Event Info

This years’ event is proudly sponsored by:

To view criteria and register as support personnel, click here.

Click here to view the startlists.
Click here to view all athlete information

Live results for the 2022 Daikin Night of 5’s can be found here.


EVENT PROGRAMME

SESSION 1

Throws & HJ, 4:00pm–7:30 pm (100 athletes max)

4:00pm Hawkins Men’s Hammer & Apex Surveying Women’s Hammer *
4:00pmNZ Funds Men/Women HJ
5:45pmNZ Funds Men & Women’s Discus *

Middle Distance, 5:45-7:30pm (100 athletes max)

5:45pm – Under 14 Girls 2000m
6:00pm – Under 14 Boys/U16 Mixed 2000m
6:15pm – Women’s 800m B
6:20pm – Men’s 800m B 
6.25pmJack Holliday (Barfoot & Thompson) Women’s 800m A
6:30pmNZ Funds Men’s 800m A

Pole Vaults/Sprints, 4:00pm – 7:30pm (100 athletes max)

5:00pmSleep Drops Women’s 100m Heats x 2
5:15pmAllbrands Men’s 100m Heats x 2
4:00pmNZ Funds Men’s Pole Vault *
6:00pmNZ Funds Women’s Pole Vault *
(Starting height 3.40m for women, 4.00m for men)
6:40pm AUT Millennium Women’s Para 100m FINAL
6:45pmAUT Millennium  Men’s Para 100m FINAL
6:50pmAUT Millennium Women’s Masters 100m FINAL
6:55pm AUT Millennium Men’s Masters 100m FINAL
7:00pmSleep Drops Women’s 100m FINAL *
7:05pm Allbrands Men’s 100m FINAL *

_______________

SESSION 2

5,000m, 8:00-10:00pm (100 athletes max)
8:00pm – Mixed Open 5,000m
8:30pm – Men’s C 5,000m
8:55pm – Men’s B 5000m
9:20pmKinetics Physiotherapy Women’s Elite 5,000m *
9:45pmKinetics Physiotherapy Men’s Blincoe Cup 5000m *

*Area Permit Event 

Click here to view the Technical Regulations for the meet.

_______________

Prizes (March 2022)
The men’s and women’s A 5000m races will have prize money for the top-5 athletes in each race distributed as follows:
1st: $600 (Race Record Bonus: $300)
2nd: $300
3rd: $200
4th: $100
5th: $50

The men’s and women’s 800m (A Races), 100m finals, High Jump, Pole Vault, Discus and Hammer prize money will be distributed as follows:

1st: $200
2nd: $100
3rd: $50

There will be a Best Performance prize of $200 each for both men and women Para-athletes, as well as Masters Men and Women. 


 

Race Records
Men: Eric Speakman – 13:31.84 (2020)
Women: Camille Buscombe – 15:28.78 (2015)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close